Privacy Policy

​Last revised: March 2019

Health Outreach Programme Pte Ltd. (“HOP”) is committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you have any questions, please send an email to our data protection team at enquiry@health-outreach.com

Overview

“we”, “us”, “our” represents “Health Outreach Programme Pte Ltd.
“you”, “your” or “yours” refers to the persons to whom this policy applies, as listed below.​

Access to and/or use of any website or any electronic web application owned and/or maintained by HOP or any of its affiliates or related corporations are conditional upon acceptance of HOP’s Terms of Service, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference and this Privacy Policy. By accessing and/or using the HOP Sites and/or our Services, you hereby acknowledge that you have read HOP’s Terms of Service, including this Privacy Policy, and that you are expressly agreeing to HOP’s Terms of Service and expressly consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to HOP’s Terms of Service and/or do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please do not access or use the HOP Sites and/or our Services.

Personal Data Collection and Use

We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide Services to meet your healthcare needs, and to customise and improve our Services to make your experience more secure and convenient (including improving the quality of our Services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities). We only collect personal data about you that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes.​

The following are some examples of how we may collect your personal data:

  • Online/Manual Registration with us
  • During consent taking to procedures such as during health screening
  • During consultations with our healthcare professionals

If you choose to access and/or use the HOP Sites and/or our Services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, medical history and other personal data as indicated on the forms in the relevant HOP Site.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by organisations, in a way that recognises both the needs of individuals and organisations. Health Outreach Programme is committed to complying with the requirements of the PDPA.

We, as a healthcare provider, are committed as far as possible to keep your personal data safe by:​

  • Limiting access to only doctors, healthcare personnel (e.g. the laboratory we use to test your specimens) who are involved in your care, and those involved in the supporting processes to fully deliver our services
  • As far as possible removing details that identify you when using your Personal Data
  • Safeguarding your personal data with appropriate security technology

We may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the HOP Sites to promote trust and security, to help analyse our web page flow and to measure promotional effectiveness.  You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the HOP Sites and you may be required to enter your password more frequently during a session on the HOP Sites.

Your personal data will be retained only as long as the purpose for which is was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Security

Your privacy is important to us. We will use reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Data under our control in order to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying or similar risks. You should note that no method of storage is fully secure and complete security cannot be guaranteed. We will however periodically review and enhance our data security measures where necessary and put in place reasonable security arrangements to protect your privacy and personal data.

Your personal data to be used by HOP is stored on HOP’s servers located within its premises or those of its data service providers. We will use such procedural and technical safeguards as we deem reasonably necessary in our sole discretion to protect your privacy and to protect your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. We will also employ such security techniques deemed appropriate at our sole discretion, to reasonably protect data against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal by users inside and outside HOP. If we transfer any data outside Singapore, we will take appropriate steps to ascertain whether, and ensure that, the recipient of your transferred personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection at least comparable to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). We will also transfer your personal data outside Singapore only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation between HOP and you, or where such transfer is necessary to respond to a life-threatening or health-threatening emergency.

As “perfect security” does not exist, each of HOP and its affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by any of the aforesaid entities or persons.​

Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data if required to government or regulatory authorities (including the Ministry of Health of Singapore), to the extent required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our Services, and/or where required by applicable law, statute,  or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

We may also disclose your anonymised data to data analytic platforms, technical support providers, and delivery service providers.

Withdrawal of consent, access and correction of your personal data

It is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data provided to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. You have, however, the absolute right under the PDPA act to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data kept with us.

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any personal data that you provide for HOP use, please send us an email at enquiry@health-outreach.com for assistance. However, if you remove any personal data, which is necessary for us to provide you with Services, our provision of our Services to you may become impossible, impeded or deficient.

Changes to policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this privacy policy at any time. Should any changes be made, this page will be updated accordingly. You are strongly encouraged to review this page periodically for the latest update.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing and/or using the HOP Sites and/or our Services and providing personal data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

Contact us

​Please contact enquiry@health-outreach.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures, or need information on or access to data which you have provided us in the past.