Health Screening services have resumed from 19 June 2020.
Find out more about the safety measures we have in place for you here.
For assistance, please call 6746 6033

Terms of Service

Please read the following Terms and Conditions carefully (including our Privacy Policy) (collectively, the “Terms of Service”) before accessing and/or using any website or any electronic web application owned and/or maintained by Health Outreach Programme Pte Ltd. (“HOP”) or any of its affiliates or related corporations, and/or the Services (as defined below), so that you are aware of your legal rights and obligations​

By accessing and/or using any HOP Site and/or any Service, you hereby agree to be legally bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not accept these Terms of Service, please leave the HOP Sites and discontinue the use of all HOP Sites and/or all Services immediately.

General Terms and Conditions

You shall not use this Website for any illegal, unlawful purpose or in any other manner inconsistent with the Terms of Service.​

You are also prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website such as unauthorised access to data and login into our server. Attempting to interfere with the service to any user, host or network via means of viruses, overloading or spam is also strictly prohibited along with any attempt to probe scan or test the vulnerability of our system security without permission and authorisation.​

Disclaimer and Indemnity

This website, our server and all their content, information and materials are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We do not guarantee the accuracy, adequacy or timeliness and completeness of this website and or its materials. We also do not guarantee that functions contained in our Website will be uninterrupted,timely  and secure or error-free, that the defects will be corrected or that our Website or host that makes our Website available are free of viruses or other harmful components.HOP will not assume any liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or damage or risk due to the use of the web site. Further, the Information and services on  this Website are only meant for educational use only. It should not be regarded as substitute for detailed medical advice, treatment or diagnosis .​

Security​

HOP does not guarantee complete security on any data transmission over the internet. Whilst we will strive to always protect your information, we do not warrant and ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us.   Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, upon receipt of your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security and integrity of such information.  All personal information collected  is kept confidential to the best of our ability.  

Personal information which we collect will be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances, we will ensure that individuals would remain anonymous. ​​

Intellectual property

All trademarks, copyright, logos, images used in this Website are the intellectual property of HOP and/or its strategic partners identified in the web site. Under no circumstances, unless a written consent notice, are users allowed to copy or use any of the content an services here for commercial  and/or  personal gain.​

Personal Data Collection and Use​

We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide Services to meet your healthcare needs, and to customise and improve our Services to make your experience more secure and convenient (including improving the quality of our Services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities). We only collect personal data about you that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes.​​

The following are some examples of how we may collect your personal data:

  • Online/Manual Registration with us
  • During consent taking to procedures such as during health screening
  • During consultations with our healthcare professionals

If you choose to access and/or use the HOP Sites and/or our Services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, medical history and other personal data as indicated on the forms in the relevant HOP Site.​

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by organisations, in a way that recognises both the needs of individuals and organisations. Health Outreach Programme is committed to complying with the requirements of the PDPA.​

We, as a healthcare provider, are committed as far as possible to keep your personal data safe by:​

  • Limiting access to only doctors, healthcare personnel (e.g. the laboratory we use to test your specimens) who are involved in your care, and those involved in the supporting processes to fully deliver our services
  • As far as possible removing details that identify you when using your Personal Data
  • Safeguarding your personal data with appropriate security technology

We may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the HOP Sites to promote trust and security, to help analyse our web page flow and to measure promotional effectiveness.  You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the HOP Sites and you may be required to enter your password more frequently during a session on the HOP Sites.

Your personal data will be retained only as long as the purpose for which is was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.​​

Account management​

If any portion of our Website or online services requires you to register or open an account with HOP, you must provide us with accurate, current and complete registration information as per registration form prescribed during the registration. ​

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, incomplete or not current or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, tortious, incomplete, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of our Website or related services (or any portion thereof).​

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account and any activities that occur under your account. You agree to (a) notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security; (b) ensure that you properly log out of your account at the end of each session.​

Tenure of access rights​

Access rights to the personal health portal and therefore, personal medical data and individual health screening reports residing in the HOP account system, shall be valid for a minimum of two (2) years following the date of your last health screening .  In order to keep current and relevant, these rights shall cease to be extended to you should there be no fresh health screening after two (2) years from the date of the last screening.​

Further, HOP reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to extend further access rights to you after the expiry date of the period in question.​

Governing Law​​

By accessing our website and/or report retrieval portal, you agree that such access and/or use, as well as the above Terms of Use, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore, including but not limited to the Electronic Transactions Act (Cap 88).